Next Match:

Burnley (A) Sun 26 Oct 2014, 13:30, Barclays Premier League

Mateusz Taudul

Mateusz Taudal
Squad No: 0
Position:
GK
D.o.B: 12/11/1994
Birthplace: Poland
Profile

Polish-born Mateusz signed on the dotted line for Everton aged 16, making the move from popular Polish goalkeeping academy MSP Szamotuly.

Taudul, who agreed a scholarship with the Club in July 2011, has already rubbed shoulders with some of the world's greatest talents, having lined up against Real Madrid number one Iker Casillas and being a part of the same team as compatriot shot-stopper Lukas Fabianski, who plies his trade at Arsenal.

He earned 15 caps for Poland at Under-15 and Under-16 level.

Ahead of the 2012/13 season, Mateusz sat down with evertonfc.com to tell us a bit more about himself...

Name: Mateusz Taudul
Nickname: Matty
Date of Birth: 12 November 1994
Place of Birth: Bialystok, Poland
Previous clubs: Jagiellonia Bialystok, MSP Szamotuly, Miedz Legnica
Nationality: Polish
What countries are you eligible to represent?: Poland
Have you made any international appearances?: Yes - I have made 20 appearances for my country so far, starting at Under-14 level through to the Under-19s

Position: Goalkeeper
Which player would you say you most play like?: Iker Casillas
What are your strengths?: Kicking, reflexes, handling
What aspect of your game do you need to improve most?: Punching, communication
What age were you when you joined Everton?: 16

Favourite film: Braveheart
Favourite video game: FIFA
Favourite place in the world: Italy
 
Pre-match meal of choice:
Scrambled egg, beans and toast
Best stadium you have played at: The Portuguese national stadium
Dream job if you weren't a footballer: I would play volleyball
Favourite Everton first-team player: Tim Howard
Boots: Nike Lasers
Aims for the year: To be first-choice for the reserve team

Contracted until: June 2014.

evertontv

View More
  • Baines On Lille Draw
    0
  • Lille 0 - 0 Everton - 20 Minute Highlights
    0
  • Lille 0 - 0 Everton - 5 Minute Highlights
    0
  • Lille 0 - 0 Everton 3 Minute Highlights
    0
  • Sharpy's Preview In Lille
    0
  • Roberto Martinez's pre-Lille press conference
    0