46

Ryan Ledson

Midfielder

Ryan Ledson
  • Born: 19/08/1997
  • Birthplace: Liverpool
  • Nationality: English
  • Ryan Ledson became a first-year scholar at Everton on Friday 28 June 2013.

    The central midfielder  had already spent 11 years at the Blues' Academy and signed scholarship forms alongside 13 other young Blues as part of the summer intake.

    Impressively, he had already made two appearances for the Under-21 side before becoming a full-time scholar. And he quickly became a regular member of Alan Stubbs' squad in 2013/14.

    Such was his progress, he even made the senior bench for a Premier League game late in the season before heading to Malta to captain England Under-17s to European Championship glory. He even converted a penalty in the deciive shootout win over Holland.

    Ahead of the 2013/14 season, Ryan sat down with evertonfc.com to reveal a bit more about himself.

    Name: Ryan Ledson
    Nickname: Lego
    Date of birth: 19 August 1997
    Place of birth: Liverpool
    Previous clubs: None
    Nationality: English
    What countries are you eligible to represent?: England
    Have you made any international appearances?: Yes, I currently have seven caps for England youth sides

    Position:
    Centre midfield
    What player would you say you most play like?: Frank Lampard
    What are your strengths: Tackling, passing
    What aspect of your game do you need to improve most?: My left peg
    What age were you when you joined Everton?: 5

    Favourite artist/band:
    Oasis
    Favourite film: The Hangover
    Favourite video game: FIFA 13
    Favourite place in the world: Dubai

    Pre-match meal of choice:
    Chicken and rice
    Best stadium you've played at: St. Mary's Stadium
    Dream job if you weren't a footballer: Actor
    Favourite Everton first-team player: Leighton Baines
    Boots: Nike CTRs
    Aims for the year: To win the FA Youth Cup

StubHub

StubHub

Everton Season Ticket holders can list their seat for any Barclays Premier League game that they can’t attend on StubHub, the Official Ticket Marketplace

Find out more
Match Highlights Archive

Match Highlights Archive

Watch highlights from classic and recent Everton games on evertontv.

Find out more
2014/15 Season Tickets

2014/15 Season Tickets

All the information you could need about securing your seat at Goodison.

Find out more
Shop Online

Shop Online

Buy Everton merchandise on our online store.

Find out more
History Timeline

History Timeline

A quick visual walk through Everton's rich and fascinating history.

Find out more

This site uses cookies. Click here to learn more.