Next Match:

Ticket Info

v Man Utd

Sunday 20 April K.O. 16:10

Russell Griffiths

Goalkeeper

Russell Griffiths
  • Born: 13/04/1996
  • Russell Griffiths is a first-year scholar at Everton's Academy.

    In 2012/13, Russell made two appearances for the Under 21 side.

    Ahead of the 2012/13 campaign, the young goalkeeper sat down with evertonfc.com to tell us a bit more about himself...

    Name: Russell Griffiths
    Nickname: Griffo
    Date of Birth: 13 April 1996
    Place of Birth: Kent
    Previous clubs: Chester, Liverpool
    Nationality: English
    What countries are you eligible to represent?: England
    Have you made any international appearances? If so, please provide details: No

    Position: Goalkeeper
    What player would you say you most play like?: Paul Robinson
    What are your strengths?: Shot-stopping, communication, commands
    What aspect of your game do you need to improve most?: Concentration, weaker foot
    What age were you when you joined Everton?: 14

    Favourite artist/band: Tinie Tempah
    Favourite film: The Great Escape
    Favourite video game: FIFA
    Favourite place in the world: Crete, Greece

    Pre-match meal of choice: Eggs and beans on toast
    Best stadium you have played at: Khalifa Stadium, Qatar
    Dream job if you weren't a footballer: A secret agent

    Favourite Everton first-team player: Tim Howard
    Boots: Nike Tempos/CTRS
    Aims for the year: To play reserve team football, to feature regular for the Under-18s and to earn a national call-up

StubHub

StubHub

Discover how Season Ticket holders can sell their seat for games they can't attend.

Find out more
Match Highlights Archive

Match Highlights Archive

Watch highlights from classic and recent Everton games on evertontv.

Find out more
2014/15 Season Tickets

2014/15 Season Tickets

All the information you could need about securing your seat at Goodison.

Find out more
Shop Online

Shop Online

Buy Everton merchandise on our online store.

Find out more
History Timeline

History Timeline

A quick visual walk through Everton's rich and fascinating history.

Find out more

This site uses cookies. Click here to learn more.