Next Match:

Ticket Info

v Southampton

Saturday 26 April K.O. 12:45

Mateusz Hewelt

Goalkeeper

Mateusz Hewelt
  • Born: 23/09/1996
  • Birthplace: Gdynia, Poland
  • Nationality: Polish
  • Mateusz Hewelt became a first-year scholar at Everton on Friday 28 June 2013.

    The Polish goalkeeper signed scholarship forms alongside 13 other young Blues as part of the summer intake.

    Ahead of the 2013/14 season, Mateusz sat down with evertonfc.com to reveal a bit more about himself.

    Name: Mateusz Hewelt
    Nickname: Matti
    Date of birth: 23 September 1996
    Place of birth: Gdynia, Poland
    Previous clubs: Stella Maris, Shelbourne
    Nationality: Polish
    What countries are you eligible to represent?: Poland, Republic of Ireland
    Have you made any international appearances?: Not yet

    Position:
    Goalkeeper
    What player would you say you most play like?: Petr Cech
    What are your strengths: Collecting crosses, kicking
    What aspect of your game do you need to improve most?: Quickening up passing
    What age were you when you joined Everton?: 16

    Favourite artist/band:
    Bruno Mars
    Favourite film: The Hangover
    Favourite video game: FIFA 13
    Favourite place in the world: Majorca

    Pre-match meal of choice:
    Spaghetti
    Best stadium you've played at: Emirates Stadium
    Dream job if you weren't a footballer: Secret agent
    Favourite Everton first-team player: Tim Howard
    Boots: Nike CTRs
    Aims for the year: To be the Under-18s' first-choice goalkeeper and to play for the Under-21s

StubHub

StubHub

Discover how Season Ticket holders can sell their seat for games they can't attend.

Find out more
Match Highlights Archive

Match Highlights Archive

Watch highlights from classic and recent Everton games on evertontv.

Find out more
2014/15 Season Tickets

2014/15 Season Tickets

All the information you could need about securing your seat at Goodison.

Find out more
Shop Online

Shop Online

Buy Everton merchandise on our online store.

Find out more
History Timeline

History Timeline

A quick visual walk through Everton's rich and fascinating history.

Find out more

This site uses cookies. Click here to learn more.