Next Match:

Ticket Info

v Southampton

Saturday 26 April K.O. 12:45

42

Mason Springthorpe

Goalkeeper

Mason Springthorpe
  • Born: 01/11/1994
  • Birthplace: Shrewsbury
  • Nationality: English
  • Highly-rated shot-stopper Mason Springthorpe signed for the Toffees from League Two outfit Shrewsbury Town at the age of 16.

    Springthorpe, who stands at 6ft 2ins, joins his hero, England international Joe Hart, in switching to a Premier League club from the Shropshire side.

    He signed a scholarship with the Blues in July 2011 and has his sights set on one day filling the boots of favourite first-team player Tim Howard.

    He forced his way into the Under-21 side when Mateusz Taudul was injured before being named on the subs bench against Reading in March 2013 when Tim Howard was injured.

    He toured the USA with the senior squad in the summer of 2013 but didn't get any playing time.

    Ahead of the 2012/13 campaign, Mason sat down with evertonfc.com to tell us a bit more about himself...

    Name: Mason Springthorpe
    Nickname(s): Mase, Bigman
    Date of Birth: 1 November 1994
    Place of Birth: Shrewsbury
    Previous clubs: Shrewsbury
    Nationality: English
    What countries are you eligible to represent?: England
    Have you made any international appearances?: No

    Position: Goalkeeper
    What are your strengths?: Handling, communication, distribution
    What aspect of your game do you need to improve most?: Decision-making, kicking with my left foot
    What age were you when you joined Everton?: 16

    Favourite artist/band: Oasis
    Favourite film: The Warrior
    Favourite video game: FIFA
    Favourite place in the world: The Caribbean

    Best stadium you have played at: Elland Road, Leeds
    Dream job if you weren't a footballer: I would have joined the army

    Favourite Everton first-team player: Tim Howard
    Boots: Adidas Predators
    Aims for the year: To be successful and play a lot of games

    Contracted until: June 2014.

StubHub

StubHub

Discover how Season Ticket holders can sell their seat for games they can't attend.

Find out more
Match Highlights Archive

Match Highlights Archive

Watch highlights from classic and recent Everton games on evertontv.

Find out more
2014/15 Season Tickets

2014/15 Season Tickets

All the information you could need about securing your seat at Goodison.

Find out more
Shop Online

Shop Online

Buy Everton merchandise on our online store.

Find out more
History Timeline

History Timeline

A quick visual walk through Everton's rich and fascinating history.

Find out more

This site uses cookies. Click here to learn more.