Next Match:

Ticket Info

v Arsenal

Saturday 23 August K.O. 17:30

Jordan Thorniley

Defender

Jordan Thorniley
  • Born: 24/11/1996
  • Birthplace: Warrington
  • Nationality: English
  • Jordan Thorniley became a first-year scholar at Everton on Friday 28 June 2013.

    The centre-half had already spent six years at the Blues' Academy when he signed scholarship forms alongside 13 other young Blues as part of the summer intake.

    Ahead of the 2013/14 season, Jordan sat down with evertonfc.com to reveal a bit more about himself.

    Name: Jordan Thorniley
    Nickname: Jud
    Date of birth: 24 November 1996
    Place of birth: Warrington
    Previous clubs: None
    Nationality: English
    What countries are you eligible to represent?: England
    Have you made any international appearances?: Not yet

    Position:
    Centre-back
    What player would you say you most play like?: Sylvain Distin
    What are your strengths: Passing
    What aspect of your game do you need to improve most?: Positioning
    What age were you when you joined Everton?: 10

    Favourite film: Taken
    Favourite video game: FIFA 13

    Pre-match meal of choice:
    Pasta
    Best stadium you've played at: Reebok Stadium
    Dream job if you weren't a footballer: PE Teacher
    Favourite Everton first-team player: Phil Jagielka
    Boots: Nike CTRs
    Aims for the year: To play well and to play regularly

StubHub

StubHub

Everton Season Ticket holders can list their seat for any Barclays Premier League game that they can’t attend on StubHub, the Official Ticket Marketplace

Find out more
Match Highlights Archive

Match Highlights Archive

Watch highlights from classic and recent Everton games on evertontv.

Find out more
2014/15 Season Tickets

2014/15 Season Tickets

All the information you could need about securing your seat at Goodison.

Find out more
Shop Online

Shop Online

Buy Everton merchandise on our online store.

Find out more
History Timeline

History Timeline

A quick visual walk through Everton's rich and fascinating history.

Find out more

This site uses cookies. Click here to learn more.