Next Match:

Ticket Info

v Southampton

Saturday 26 April K.O. 12:45

40

Ibou Touray

Defender

Ibou Touray
  • Born: 24/12/1994
  • Birthplace: Liverpool
  • Left-back Ibou secured a scholarship with Everton in July 2011 and impressed throughout the following campaign as he became a reserve-team regular.

    Solid and dependable at the back, the youngster is also a threat going forward and is eligible to play for both England and Gambia.

    In March 2012, Ibou was part of the Everton side which travelled to the USA and reached the last four of the Dallas Cup.

    Touray was a regular for the Under-18s in the 2012/13 season and also made eight appearances for the Under-21s.

    In July 2013, the full-back put pen-to-paper on a one-year professional deal with Everton.

    Name: Ibou Touray
    Nickname: Ibby
    Date of Birth: 24 December 1994
    Place of Birth: Liverpool
    Previous clubs: Liverpool
    Nationality: British
    What countries are you eligible to represent?: England, Gambia, Senegal
    Have you made any international appearances? If so, please provide details: No

    Position: Left-back
    What player would you say you most play like?: Ashley Cole
    What are your strengths?: Tackling and getting forward
    What aspect of your game do you need to improve most?: Weaker foot
    What age were you when you joined Everton?: 16

    Favourite artist/band: Tupac
    Favourite film: Scarface
    Favourite video game: FIFA
    Favourite place in the world: Home

    Pre-match meal of choice: Beans on toast
    Best stadium you have played at: Goodison Park
    Dream job if you weren't a footballer: A coach

    Favourite Everton first-team player: Leighton Baines
    Boots: Adidas Predators
    Aims for the year: To earn another year at the Club

StubHub

StubHub

Discover how Season Ticket holders can sell their seat for games they can't attend.

Find out more
Match Highlights Archive

Match Highlights Archive

Watch highlights from classic and recent Everton games on evertontv.

Find out more
2014/15 Season Tickets

2014/15 Season Tickets

All the information you could need about securing your seat at Goodison.

Find out more
Shop Online

Shop Online

Buy Everton merchandise on our online store.

Find out more
History Timeline

History Timeline

A quick visual walk through Everton's rich and fascinating history.

Find out more

This site uses cookies. Click here to learn more.