Next Match:

Ticket Info

v Crystal Palace

Sunday 21 September K.O. 16:00

George Newell

Forward

George Newell
  • Born: 27/01/1997
  • Birthplace: Formby
  • Nationality: English
  • George Newell became a first-year scholar at Everton on Friday 28 June 2013.

    The centre-forward had already spent three years at the Blues' Academy when he signed scholarship forms alongside 13 other young Blues as part of the summer intake.

    Ahead of the 2013/14 season, George sat down with evertonfc.com to reveal a bit more about himself.

    Name: George Newell
    Nickname: Newelly
    Date of birth: 27 January 1997
    Place of birth: Formby
    Previous clubs: None
    Nationality: English
    What countries are you eligible to represent?: England
    Have you made any international appearances?: Not yet

    Position:
    Centre-forward
    What player would you say you most play like?: Rickie Lambert
    What are your strengths: Heading
    What aspect of your game do you need to improve most?: Physique
    What age were you when you joined Everton?: 13

    Favourite artist/band:
    Nas
    Favourite film: Inglourious Basterds
    Favourite video game: FIFA 13
    Favourite place in the world: My bed

    Pre-match meal of choice:
    Beans on toast
    Best stadium you've played at: Elland Road
    Dream job if you weren't a footballer: Manager
    Favourite Everton first-team player: Leighton Baines
    Boots: Nike Tiempos
    Aims for the year: To earn a regular place in the Under-18s

StubHub

StubHub

Everton Season Ticket holders can list their seat for any Barclays Premier League game that they can’t attend on StubHub, the Official Ticket Marketplace

Find out more
Match Highlights Archive

Match Highlights Archive

Watch highlights from classic and recent Everton games on evertontv.

Find out more
2014/15 Season Tickets

2014/15 Season Tickets

All the information you could need about securing your seat at Goodison.

Find out more
Shop Online

Shop Online

Buy Everton merchandise on our online store.

Find out more
History Timeline

History Timeline

A quick visual walk through Everton's rich and fascinating history.

Find out more

This site uses cookies. Click here to learn more.