Matchday Updates

Listen Live

George Green

Midfielder

George Green
  • Born: 02/01/1996
  • George Green is a first-year scholar at Everton's Academy and can play in central midfield or as a striker.

    He joined from Bradford City in October 2011 at the age of 15.

    In February 2012, Green marked his debut for England Under-16s with a last-minute winner against Spain in Madrid.

    Six months later, the youngster was handed his first call-up to the Three Lions' Under-17 squad ahead of three matches against Italy, Portugal and Turkey.

    After making appearances for the Blues' Under-21s and Under-18s sides, Green signed his first professional contract at the Club on 2 January, 2013.

    Ahead of the 2012/13 campaign, George sat down with evertonfc.com to tell us a bit more about himself...

    Name: George Green
    Nickname: Greeny
    Date of Birth: 2 January 1996
    Place of Birth: Dewsbury
    Previous clubs: Bradford City
    Nationality: English
    What countries are you eligible to represent?: England
    Have you made any international appearances? If so, please provide details: Yes, three times for England at youth level - against Spain, Japan and Morocco

    Position: Central attacking midfield
    What player would you say you most play like?: Wayne Rooney
    What are your strengths?: Passing
    What aspect of your game do you need to improve most?: Positioning
    What age were you when you joined Everton?: 15

    Favourite artist/band: Drake
    Favourite film: Step Brothers
    Favourite video game: FIFA
    Favourite place in the world: Italy

    Pre-match meal of choice: Beans on toast
    Best stadium you have played at: Elland Road, Leeds
    Dream job if you weren't a footballer: Crime Scene Investigator

    Favourite Everton first-team player: Leon Osman
    Boots: Adidas
    Aims for the year: To get a reserve team place

    Contracted until: Summer of 2015.

StubHub

StubHub

Everton Season Ticket holders can list their seat for any Barclays Premier League game that they can’t attend on StubHub, the Official Ticket Marketplace

Find out more
Match Highlights Archive

Match Highlights Archive

Watch highlights from classic and recent Everton games on evertontv.

Find out more
2014/15 Season Tickets

2014/15 Season Tickets

All the information you could need about securing your seat at Goodison.

Find out more
Shop Online

Shop Online

Buy Everton merchandise on our online store.

Find out more
History Timeline

History Timeline

A quick visual walk through Everton's rich and fascinating history.

Find out more

This site uses cookies. Click here to learn more.