Next Match:

Ticket Info

v Crystal Palace

Sunday 21 September K.O. 16:00

39

Conor Grant

Midfielder

Conor Grant
  • Born: 18/04/1995
  • Birthplace: Fazakerly
  • Nationality: English
  • Midfielder Conor joined Everton at 13 years of age.

    A talented, left-footed winger, Fazakerly-born Conor featured heavily for Everton's under-16s during the 2010/11 campaign.

    He also scored on his debut for the Blues' Under-18s side in a 1-1 draw with Manchester City at Finch Farm in March 2011.

    He cites his decision making as his main strength, and see his defensive skills as an area for improvement.

    Conor was also a part of the Everton Academy team that travelled to Brazil for the 2010 Futures tournament in Belo Horizonte in 2011.

    During the 2011/12 campaign, he made his reserve-team breakthrough, playing a handful of games for Alan Stubbs' side.

    He was also a part of the Dallas Cup squad which reached the final four of the US tournament before losing to English rivals Manchester United.

    In 2012/13, Conor made 16 appearances for the Under 21 side before featuring on a couple of occasions in the senior pre-season games ahead of the 2013/14 campaign.

    He also penned a new contract that summer.

    Grant remained part of the Under-21 side in 2013/14 but missed a significant chunk of the season with a back problem.

    Ahead of the 2012/13 campaign, the second-year scholar sat down with evertonfc.com to tell us a bit more about himself...

    Name: Conor Grant
    Nickname(s): Sheedy, Granty
    Date of Birth: 18 April 1995
    Place of Birth: Fazakerly
    Nationality: English
    What countries are you eligible to represent?: England
    Have you made any international appearances?: No

    Position: Midfield
    What are your strengths?: Having the ball, passing, decision-making
    What aspect of your game do you need to improve most?: The defensive side
    What age were you when you joined Everton?: 13

    Favourite artist/band: The Farm
    Favourite film: Saving Private Ryan
    Favourite video game: FIFA
    Favourite place in the world: Home

    Pre-match meal of choice: Beans on toast or chicken and pasta
    Best stadium you have played at: Loftus Road
    Dream job if you weren't a footballer: Actor

    Favourite Everton first-team player: Leon Osman
    Boots: Adidas Predators
    Aims for the year: To keep performing well and to improve on last year

StubHub

StubHub

Everton Season Ticket holders can list their seat for any Barclays Premier League game that they can’t attend on StubHub, the Official Ticket Marketplace

Find out more
Match Highlights Archive

Match Highlights Archive

Watch highlights from classic and recent Everton games on evertontv.

Find out more
2014/15 Season Tickets

2014/15 Season Tickets

All the information you could need about securing your seat at Goodison.

Find out more
Shop Online

Shop Online

Buy Everton merchandise on our online store.

Find out more
History Timeline

History Timeline

A quick visual walk through Everton's rich and fascinating history.

Find out more

This site uses cookies. Click here to learn more.