Next Match:

Ticket Info

v Man Utd

Sunday 20 April K.O. 16:10

Charley Edge

Forward

Charley Edge
  • Born: 14/05/1997
  • Birthplace: Aberystwyth
  • Nationality: Welsh
  • Charley Edge became a first-year scholar at Everton on Friday 28 June 2013.

    The forward had already spent two years at the Blues' Academy and signed scholarship forms alongside 13 other young Blues as part of the summer intake.

    Ahead of the 2013/14 season, Charley sat down with evertonfc.com to reveal a bit more about himself.

    Name: Charley Edge
    Nickname: Chaz
    Date of birth: 14 May 1997
    Place of birth: Aberystwyth
    Previous clubs: Swansea City, Stoke City
    Nationality: Welsh
    What countries are you eligible to represent?: Wales, England
    Have you made any international appearances?: Yes, for Wales Under-16s and Under-17s

    Position:
    Left wing, striker, right wing
    What player would you say you most play like?: Ryan Giggs
    What are your strengths: Crossing, pace, my left foot
    What aspect of your game do you need to improve most?: Positioning
    What age were you when you joined Everton?: 14

    Favourite artist/band:
    Rhianna
    Favourite film: The Hangover
    Favourite video game: FIFA 13
    Favourite place in the world: South Africa

    Pre-match meal of choice:
    Pasta
    Best stadium you've played at: Emirates Stadium
    Dream job if you weren't a footballer: Actor
    Favourite Everton first-team player: Steven Pienaar
    Boots: Adidas F50s
    Aims for the year: To reach the Under-21s squad

StubHub

StubHub

Discover how Season Ticket holders can sell their seat for games they can't attend.

Find out more
Match Highlights Archive

Match Highlights Archive

Watch highlights from classic and recent Everton games on evertontv.

Find out more
2014/15 Season Tickets

2014/15 Season Tickets

All the information you could need about securing your seat at Goodison.

Find out more
Shop Online

Shop Online

Buy Everton merchandise on our online store.

Find out more
History Timeline

History Timeline

A quick visual walk through Everton's rich and fascinating history.

Find out more

This site uses cookies. Click here to learn more.