International Blues: When And Where They Are In Action

by Jack Matthews
@Everton

Welcome, Marco!

Everything you need to know about the new boss here.

Three Everton stars will be vying for a starting place as they travel to the World Cup in Russia this summer, with the competition kicking off on Thursday 14 June.

Jordan Pickford will represent England while Gylfi Sigurdsson and Idrissa Gana Gueye will depart for Russia with Iceland and Senegal respectively.

Before the tournament begins, each of the nations will compete in warm-up matches in various locations across Europe, with England’s first friendly kicking off on Saturday 2 June as they face Nigeria at Wembley.

There are seven other players who will not be taking part in the World Cup but will have international friendlies across the globe. Most notably, Academy graduate Shane Lavery will take a seat on the plane to South America with his Northern Ireland side. Mo Besic (Bosnia), Cenk Tosun (Turkey), Yannick Bolasie (DR Congo), Ashley Williams (Wales), Antonee Robinson (USA) and Seamus Coleman (Ireland) will also be taking part in matches over the coming weeks.

At Under-21 level, a quartet of Everton youngsters will step out for the Three Lions as Jonjoe Kenny, Tom Davies, Kieran Dowell and Callum Connolly contest the Toulon Tournament beginning on Saturday 26 May. Fraser Hornby will represent Scotland and Nathan Broadhead will pull on the Wales shirt, too.

Alex Denny is representing England Under-18s in the Panda Cup Tournament in China, meanwhile.

Scroll down now to see a full list of who will be travelling where…

Saturday 26 May

Tom Davies, Jonjoe Kenny, Kieran Dowell, Callum Connolly: England Under-21 2-1 China Under-21, Toulon Tournament

Sunday 27 May

Alex Denny: England Under-18 1-0 Hungary Under-18, Panda Cup Tournament - Chengdu

Fraser Hornby: Scotland Under-21 1-1 Togo Under-21, Toulon Tournament

Monday 28 May

Mo Besic: Bosnia 0-0 Montenegro, Friendly, Bilino - Polje

Cenk Tosun: Turkey 2-1 Iran, Friendly - Basaksehir

Seamus Coleman: France 2-0 Ireland, Friendly - Paris

Yannick Bolasie: Nigeria 1-1 DR Congo, Friendly - Port Harcourt

Antonee Robinson: USA 3-0 Bolivia, Friendly – Philadelphia

Tuesday 29 May

Tom Davies, Jonjoe Kenny, Kieran Dowell, Callum Connolly: Mexico Under-21 0-0 England Under-21, Toulon Tournament

Ashley Williams: Mexico 0-0 Wales, Friendly – Pasadena

Wednesday 30 May

Shayne Lavery: Panama 0-0 Northern Ireland, Friendly - Panama City

Fraser Hornby: Scotland Under-21 1-0 France Under-21 (6.30pm), Toulon Tournament

Thursday 31 May

Idrissa Gueye: Luxembourg 0-0 Senegal (7pm) Friendly – Luxembourg City

Friday 1 June

Tom Davies, Jonjoe Kenny, Kieran Dowell, Callum Connolly: England Under-21 4-0 Qatar Under-21 (6.30pm) Toulon Tournament

Mo Besic: South Korea 1-3 Bosnia (12pm) Friendly - Jeonju

Cenk Tosun: Tunisia 2-2 Turkey (7:15pm) Friendly - Geneva

Saturday 2 June

Jordan Pickford: England 2-1 Nigeria (5.15pm) Friendly – Wembley

Gylfi Sigurdsson: Iceland 2-3 Norway (9pm) Friendly – Laugardalsvollur

Seamus Coleman and Antonee Robinson: Ireland 2-1 USA (8pm) Friendly – Dublin

Fraser Hornby: Scotland Under-21 2-1 South Korea Under-21 (2pm) Toulon Tournament 

Sunday 3 June

Shayne Lavery: Costa Rica 3-0 Northern Ireland (7pm) Friendly - San Jose

Nathan Broadhead: Georgia Under-21 2-2 Wales Under-21 (5pm) Friendly – Tbilisi

Tuesday 5 June

Cenk Tosun: Russia v Turkey (5pm) Friendly – Moscow

Wednesday 6 June

Nathan Broadhead: Georgia Under-21 v Wales Under-21 (5pm) Friendly – Tbilisi

Thursday 7 June

Jordan Pickford: England v Costa Rica (8pm) Friendly - Elland Road

Gylfi Sigurdsson: Iceland v Ghana (9pm) Friendly – Laugardalsvollur

Friday 8 June

Idrissa Gueye: Croatia v Senegal (3pm) Friendly – Osijek

Monday 11 June

Idrissa Gueye: South Korea v Senegal (8pm) Friendly – Venue TBA

Saturday 16 June

Gylfi Sigurdsson: Argentina v Iceland (2pm) World Cup – Moscow

Monday 18 June

Jordan Pickford: Tunisia v England (7pm) World Cup – Volgograd

Tuesday 19 June

Idrissa Gueye: Poland v Senegal (4pm) World Cup – Moscow

Friday 22 June

Gylfi Sigurdsson: Nigeria v Iceland (4pm) World Cup – Volgograd

Sunday 24 June

Jordan Pickford: England v Panama (1pm) World Cup - Nizhny Novgorod

Idrissa Gueye: Japan v Senegal (4pm) World Cup – Ekaterinburg

Tuesday 26 June

Gylfi Sigurdsson: Iceland v Croatia (7pm) World Cup – Rostov-On-Don

Thursday 28 June

Idrissa Gueye: Senegal v Colombia (3pm) World Cup - Samara

Jordan Pickford: England v Belgium (7pm) World Cup - Kaliningrad

Related Tags

Official Member, Season Ticket Holder or Lounge Member? 

Login then click HERE to check out the latest exclusive content, including The Everton Show Extra, Everton Podcast and The Ambassador Show.

evertontv

View More
  • WATCH: Tosun, Niasse and DCL Show Their Class
    241
  • Top 10: Best Under-23s Goals Of 2017/18
    437
  • Chernobyl Children Enjoy USM Finch Farm Visit
    217
  • 1000 And Counting: Baines' Brilliant Free-Kick Double
    521
  • 1000 And Counting: Blues Hit Bournemouth For Six
    464
  • On The Spot: Funes v Gylfi
    306