Blues To Face Lyon, Atalanta And Apollon

Everton will play Lyon, Atalanta and Apollon Limassol in the Europa League group stage.

Having overcome MFK Ružomberok in a third round qualifier and Hajduk Split in the play-off, the Blues learned their opponents when they were pitted in Group E of the competition at the draw in Monaco on Friday.

Lyon finished fourth in the French Ligue 1 last season, while also reaching the last four of the Europa League, where they were beaten by Davy Klaassen's Ajax.

They will host this season's Europa League final on May 16.

Similarly, Atalanta, who are based in the city of Bergamo in Lombardy, finished fourth in Serie A last season.

Apollon Limassol have made the group stages after starting in the third qualifying round against Aberdeen. They then beat FC Midtjylland of Denmark in the play-off stage.

Everton's group stage fixtures

Matchday One:  Atalanta v Everton - Thursday 14 September, 6pm kick-off (UK time)

Matchday Two: Everton v Apollon Limassol - Thursday 28 September, 8.05pm kick-off (UK time)

Matchday Three: Everton v Lyon - Thursday 19 October, 8.05pm kick-off (UK time)

Matchday Four: Lyon v Everton - Thursday 2 November, 6pm kick-off (UK time)

Matchday Five: Everton v Atalanta - Thursday 23 November, 8.05pm kick-off (UK time)

Matchday Six: Apollon Limassol v Everton - Thursday 7 December, 6pm kick-off (UK time)

Europa League groups in full

Group A: Villarreal, Maccabi Tel-Aviv, Astana, Slavia Prague.
Group B: Dynamo Kiev, Young Boys, Partizan Belgrade, Skenderbeu.
Group C: Braga, Ludogorets, Hoffenheim, Istanbul Basaksehir.
Group D: Milan, Austria Vienna, Rijeka, AEK Athens.
Group E: Lyon, Everton, Atalanta, Apollon.
Group F: Copenhagen, Lokomotiv Moscow, Sheriff Tiraspol, Zlin.
Group G: Viktoria Plzen, FCSB, Hapoel Beer-Sheva, Lugano.
Group H: Arsenal, BATE Borisov, Cologne, Crvena Zvezda.
Group I: Salzburg, Marseille, Vitoria SC, Konyaspor.
Group J: Athletic Bilbao, Hertha Berlin, Zorya Luhansk, Ostersund.
Group K: Lazio, Nice, Zulte Waregem, Vitesse.
Group L: Zenit St Petersburg, Real Sociedad, Rosenborg, Vardar Skopje.

Confirmed ticket information for the above fixtures will be announced on evertonfc.com in due course.

Season Ticket, Lounge or We Are Everton Member?

Login then click HERE to check out the latest exclusive content, including player features, classic highlights, interviews and more.

evertontv

View More
  • SILVA PRAISES DIGNE CHARACTER
    40
  • DIGNE ROCKET RESCUES POINT
    96
  • EVERTON 2-2 WATFORD - EXTENDED HIGHLIGHTS
    46
  • EVERTON LAUNCHES EQUALITY AND DIVERSITY CAMPAIGN
    61
  • ZOUMA ON SMOOTH RETURN TO SILVA'S SIDE
    228
  • WATCH: GOALS AGAINST... WATFORD
    791