UPDATED: Who We Could Face In The Group Stage

Everton will discover who they will face in the Europa League group stage on Friday. After defeating MFK Ružomberok in a third-round qualifier and Hajduk Split in the play-off round, the Blues now face at least six more games in European competition this seasonClub officials will attend the draw at 12pm (UK time) in Grimaldi Forum, MonacoThe 48 teams involved are split into four seeding pots based on their club coefficients, with each of the eventual 12 groups to contain one team from each seeding tier.
Everton will discover who they will face in the Europa League group stage on Friday. After defeating MFK Ružomberok in a third-round qualifier and Hajduk Split in the play-off round, the Blues now face at least six more games in European competition this season.

Everton will discover who they will tackle in the Europa League group stage on Friday.

After defeating MFK Ružomberok in a third-round qualifier and Hajduk Split in the play-off round, the Blues now face at least six more games in European competition this season.

>>> Watch the draw live from 12pm

Club officials will attend the draw at 12pm (UK time) in Grimaldi Forum, Monaco.

The 48 teams involved are split into four seeding pots based on their club coefficients, with each of the eventual 12 groups to contain one team from each seeding tier. Everton are in seeding pot two. 

The 22 play-off winners, the 10 losing teams from the UEFA Champions League play-offs and the 16 sides entering at this stage make up the clubs that go into the group stage draw.

No team can play a club from their own association (country), with the exact draw procedure confirmed before the ceremony.

The first reaction will be available right here on evertonfc.com and across our social media channels.

For information on this season’s UEFA Europa League, including draw dates, latest news and reaction, click here.

Who are the 48 teams in the draw?

Pot 1

Zenit (RUS) 
Arsenal (ENG)
Lyon (FRA)
Dynamo Kyiv (UKR) 
Villarreal (ESP)
Athletic Club (ESP)
Lazio (ITA)
AC Milan (ITA)
Viktoria Plzeň (CZE) 
Salzburg (AUT)
København (DEN)
Braga (POR)

Pot 2

FCSB (ROU)
Ludogorets Razgrad (BUL)
BATE Borisov (BLR)
EVERTON (ENG) 
Young Boys (SUI)
Marseille (FRA)
Real Sociedad (ESP)
Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR)
Lokomotiv Moskva (RUS)
Austria Wien (AUT) 
Hertha Berlin (GER)
Nice (FRA)

Pot 3

Astana (KAZ)
Partizan (SRB)
Hoffenheim (GER)
Köln (GER) 
Rijeka (CRO)
Vitória Guimarães (POR)
Atalanta (ITA) 
Zulte Waregem (BEL) 
Zorya Luhansk (UKR) 
Rosenborg (NOR)
Sheriff Tiraspol (MDA)
Hapoel Beer-Sheva (ISR) 

Pot 4

Apollon Limassol (CYP)
İstanbul Başakşehir (TUR) 
Konyaspor (TUR) 
Vitesse (NED) 
Slavia Praha (CZE) 
Crvena zvezda (SRB) 
Skënderbeu (ALB) 
Zlín (CZE) 
AEK Athens (GRE) 
Lugano (SUI) 
Vardar (MKD) 
Östersund (SWE)

When will the group stage games take place?

Matchday one: 14 September
Matchday two: 28 September
Matchday three: 19 October
Matchday four: 2 November
Matchday five: 23 November
Matchday six: 7 December

>>> Watch the draw live from 12pm


Matchday six: 7 December

Season Ticket, Lounge or We Are Everton Member?

Login then click HERE to check out the latest exclusive content, including player features, classic highlights, interviews and more.

evertontv

View More
  • EVERTON STARS DESIGN CHARITY T-SHIRTS
    201
  • EVERTON AND FANATICS ANNOUNCE EXPANDED RETAIL PARTNERSHIP
    248
  • 'EITC HAS GIVEN ME SOMETHING TO LIVE FOR'
    59
  • OVERWHELMING PUBLIC SUPPORT FOR EVERTON STADIUM PLANS
  • WATCH: GORDON STRIKES AS UNDER-23S BATTLE OUT BLACKBURN DRAW
    492
  • DAVIES: WE MUST BE MORE RUTHLESS
    295