Everton's Potential European Opponents

@Everton

Everton have moved a step closer to finding out who they will face in the third qualifying round of the Europa League.

The draw for the first and second rounds of qualifying was made in Nyon, Switzerland on Monday. The first qualifying round of fixtures will be played on 29 June and 6 July, with the next stage of games pencilled in for 13 July and 20 July.

The Blues will then enter in the third qualifying round, when they will play a two-legged match on 27 July and 3 August. The draw for that stage will take place on 14 July, with the seedings - based on coefficients - being revealed that day.

It's a long list of potential teams at the moment. But so Evertonians can have a glance at where they may be heading on the continent, here is the Europa League second qualifying draw in full:

  • Željezničar (BIH)/Zeta (MNE) v AIK (SWE)/KÍ Klaksvík (FRO)
  • Haugesund (NOR)/Coleraine (NIR) v Lech Poznań (POL)/Pelister (MKD)
  • Apollon Limassol (CYP) v Zaria Balti (MDA)/FK Sarajevo (BIH) 
  • AEK Larnaca (CYP/Lincoln (GIB) v Levadia Tallinn (EST)/Cork City (IRL)
  • Brøndby (DEN) v VPS Vaasa (FIN)/Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN)
  • Rabotnicki (MKD)/Tre Penne (SMR) v Dinamo Minsk (BLR)/NSÍ Runavík (FRO)
  • Kairat Almaty (KAZ) v Atlantas (LTU) v Skënderbeu (ALB)/Sant Julià (AND) 
  • IFK Norrköping (SWE)/Prishtina (KOS) v St Johnstone (SCO)/Trakai (LTU)
  • Slovan Bratislava (SVK)/Pyunik (ARM) v Lyngby (DEN)/Bangor City (WAL)
  • Panionios (GRE) v Shirak (ARM)/Gorica (SVN)  
  • Hajduk Split (CRO) v Levski Sofia (BUL)/Sutjeska (MNE)
  • Stjarnan (ISL)/Shamrock Rovers (IRL) v Mladá Boleslav (CZE) 
  • Zirä (AZE)/Differdange (LUX) v Astra Giurgiu (ROU) 
  • Nõmme Kalju (EST)/B36 Tórshavn (FRO) v Videoton (HUN)/Balzan (MLT) 
  • Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR)/Tirana (ALB) v SJK Seinäjoki (FIN)/KR Reykjavík (ISL)
  • Chikhura Sachkhere (GEO)/Altach (AUT) v Dinamo Brest (BLR) 
  • Aberdeen (SCO) v Ordabasy (KAZ)/Široki Brijeg (BIH)
  • Valletta (MLT)/Folgore (SMR) v Utrecht (NED) 
  • Östersund (SWE) v Galatasaray (TUR) 
  • Ferencváros (HUN)/Jelgava (LVA) v Midtjylland (DEN)/Derry City (IRL) 
  • Vojvodina (SRB)/Ružomberok (SVK) v Brann (NOR) 
  • Mladost Lučani (SRB)/İnter Bakı (AZE) v Fola Esch (LUX)/Milsami Orhei (MDA)
  • Sturm Graz (AUT) v Mladost Podgorica (MNE)/Gandzasar-Kapan (ARM)
  • Crusaders (NIR)/Liepāja (LVA) v Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR)/Sūduva (LTU)
  • Bala Town (WAL)/Vaduz (LIE) v Odd (NOR)/Ballymena United (NIR) 
  • Dacia Chisinau (MDA)/Shkëndija (MKD) v Connah's Quay Nomads (WAL)/HJK Helsinki (FIN)
  • Gabala (AZE) v Jagiellonia Białystok (POL)/Dinamo Batumi (GEO) 
  • Ventspils (LVA)/Valur Reykjavík (ISL) v Domžale (SVN)/Flora Tallinn (EST) 
  • Trenčín (SVK)/Torpedo Kutaisi (GEO) v Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv (ISR) 
  • Rangers (SCO)/Progrès Niederkorn (LUX) v AEL Limassol (CYP)/St Joseph's (GIB)
  • Irtysh Pavlodar (KAZ)/Dunav Ruse (BUL) v Crvena zvezda (SRB)/Floriana (MLT) 
  • UE Santa Coloma (AND)/ Osijek (CRO) v Luzern (SUI)

The list of clubs is provisional and subject to final confirmation from UEFA.


Related Tags

Official Member, Season Ticket Holder or Lounge Member? 

Click HERE to check out the latest exclusive content, including the Everton Show Extra, The Podcast and the Ambassadors Show.

evertontv

View More
  • Unsworth's Under-23s Fuelled By First-Team Motivation
    155
  • Calvert-Lewin Aiming For Ruthless Edge
    95
  • Brighton 1 - 1 Everton - 5 Minute Highlights
    652
  • Koeman Praises Everton Attitude
    452
  • Koeman's Verdict
    148
  • Jagielka on Brighton
    176